Friday, April 23, 2010

Asami Abe Beautiful Japanese Singer and Actress

Asami Abe (Abe Asami, born February 27, 1985 in Muroran, Hokkaido, Japan) is a Japanese singer and actress, also known as the younger sister of J-pop idol Natsumi Abe. She started her career doing commercials for Nintendo Puzzle Collection, and she has also appeared in a few TV dramas. Following in her sister's footsteps, Abe hit the J-pop music scene in 2003 and has achieved some success. Her debut single was "Riyu" which was released in June of that year. To date she has released a total of six singles, one novel, two full albums, three photobooks, and has also starred in three movies and two TV dramas.
In 2006, Abe and older sister Natsumi played the title roles in a Japanese TV drama about the 60's Japanese pop duo The Peanuts.
On May 15, 2007, it was announced that Abe would replace Nozomi Tsuji in the trio Gyaruru. They released their first single, "Boom Boom Meccha Maccho!", on June 20, 2007.


Name: Abe Asami
Nickname: Acchi and Asamin
Profession: Actress, singer and writer
Birthdate: 1985-Feb-27
Birthplace: Muroran, Hokkaido, Japan
Height: 154cm
Star sign: Pisces
Blood type: A
Family: Sister/actress and singer Abe Natsumi
Talent agency: Watanabe Entertainment






Download mp3